Student-Athletes Receive Degrees at USciences’ 2018 Commencement

Student-Athletes Receive Degrees at USciences’ 2018 Commencement

Photo Album

PHILADELPHIA – Several University of the Sciences student-athletes received their degrees as the University celebrated its 197th Commencement on Wednesday afternoon at the Liacouras Center.   

A list of those student-athletes, as well as their honors, can be found below.  

Doctor of Occupational Therapy

Minhee Kang*** – Women's Rifle

Doctor of Pharmacy

Nazeeb Chowdhury – Mixed Rifle

Chiedozie Chukwuneke^ – Men's Cross Country  

Caitlyn Crawford^** - Volleyball

Adam Meriesky – Men's Golf 

Victoria Quang^ – Women's Tennis – Recipient of the B. Morris and Edna S. Kratz Student Achievement Award,cash awards, given by the late Allen M. Kratz, Class of 1962, in memory of his father B. Morris Kratz, Class of 1931, and his mother, students for academic achievement and participation in collegiate athletics

Christian Ruffin^* – Mixed Rifle

Christina Ta – Women's Rifle

Alexandra Tuman – Women's Rifle

Nicholas Zsoldos^ – Mixed Rifle

Doctor of Physical Therapy 

Katherine Dickson^** – Softball   

Michael Janas^** – Baseball 

Allison Korn*** – Women's Tennis

Desirae Lair – Volleyball 

Brianna Ligotski^** (Minor in Psychology) – Women's Cross Country

Thomas Mauro Jr.^ – Men's Cross Country

Nicole Rivera – Volleyball 

Natalie Stella^** – Women's Basketball

Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies 

Kaileen Bevenour – Volleyball 

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences

Flo Da-Silva – Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Colleen Walsh** (Minor in Mathematics) – Women's Basketball 

Bachelor of Science in Health Science

Kyla Colburn – Softball 

T.J. Dezzi** – Baseball

Thomas Gallagher^** – Baseball 

Bachelor of Science in Health Science in Exercise Science and Wellness Management 

Michael Pollastrelli – Baseball  

Bachelor of Science in Health Science Physician Assistant Program

Chandat Phan*** (Minor in Social Science) – Men's Tennis

Simran Sangu (Minor in Exercise Science and Wellness Management) – Women's Volleyball and Women's Track and Field

Laura Trisch^* – Women's Basketball – Recipient of the Femi Memorial Award, designated for either a student-athlete or a student leader within the Campus Recreation Department, based on athletic accomplishments, academic accolades, community service participation, and for leadership on and off the court 

Bachelor of Science in Microbiology

Duncan Henderson – Men's Tennis

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Business

Trevor Datz – Baseball  

Jason Gallo^*** – Baseball 

William Gregorits^*** – Men's Basketball - Recipient of the B. Morris and Edna S. Kratz Student Achievement Award,cash awards, given by the late Allen M. Kratz, Class of 1962, in memory of his father B. Morris Kratz, Class of 1931, and his mother, students for academic achievement and participation in collegiate athletics

Matthew Miniconzi – Baseball 

Beni Toure – Men's Basketball

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences

Bill Bentley – Men's Tennis – Recipient of the Lannett Company Award, given by the Lannett Company to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding proficiency in Industrial Pharmacy 

 

^ - Member of an Honor Society

* - Designated as Summa Cum Laude with Minimum Grade Point Average of 3.80

** - Designated as Magna Cum Laude with Minimum Grade Point Average of 3.60 

*** - Designated as Cum Laude with Minimum Grade Point Average of 3.40