Our website uses cookies to ensure you get the best browsing experience possible. View our privacy policy

Student-Athletes Receive Degrees at 198th Commencement; Softball’s Rickard Speaks as Valedictorian

Student-Athletes Receive Degrees at 198th Commencement; Softball’s Rickard Speaks as Valedictorian

Photo Album

PHILADELPHIA – Several student-athletes received their degree at University of the Sciences' 198th Commencement held at the Liacouras Center on Wednesday afternoon, highlighted by softball's Brittany Rickard speaking as the class valedictorian. 

Below is a list of student-athletes that received degrees, as well as in some cases awards, on Wednesday:

Doctor of Physical Therapy

Saquib Habib** – Strength and Conditioning Graduate Assistant

  • William B. Inverso, Jr., Award: A cash award and plaque, given to physical therapy graduates, for excellence in physical therapy research

Mitchell Ganz** – Men's Golf

^Meghan Neff** – Women's Volleyball

  • B. Morris and Edna S. Kratz Student Achievement Awards: Cash awards, given by the late Allen M. Kratz, Class of 1962, in memory of his father B. Morris Kratz, Class of 1931, and his mother, students for academic achievement and participation in intercollegiate athletics

Doctor of Occupational Therapy

^Ashley Lewis** – Softball

Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies

Shannon Evans – Women's Basketball

^Cassandra Lapotsky – Softball

^Amber Reiley – Women's Basketball

^Megan Wolf – Women's Basketball

Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry

Rebecca Colandrea – Softball (Minor in Mathematics)

  • Louis A. Reber, PhD Memorial Research Awards in Biochemistry and Chemistry: Cash awards, given in the memory of Louis A. Reber, Class of 1930 and former associate dean of Graduate Studies and professor and chair of the Department of Chemistry, to graduating BS graduates in Biochemistry and Chemistry, selected for an outstanding research project and presentation to the faculty

Joseph Jachimiak – Baseball

^Borna Novak*** – Men's Tennis

  • American Chemical Society, Philadelphia Section Award: To BS graduates in Biochemistry and Chemistry, for academic excellence and service to the student affiliate of the ACS Chapter

Bachelor of Science in Biology

^Abbygail Gamarnik*** – Women's Tennis (Minor in Social Science)

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Science

Micah Morgan** – Women's Basketball

  • Borneman Prize for Homeopathic/ Complementary Medicine Award: A cash award, to a graduate in the Physician Assistant Program who has the most aptitude and enthusiasm for integrative medicine, particularly homeopathy, and has the intention of practicing upon graduation

Cassandra Moy** – Women's Volleyball

Hadiya Tucker - Women's Basketball

Bachelor of Science in Psychology 

^Alyx McKiernan*** – Women's Basketball (Minor in Business)

Doctor of Pharmacy

Marc Storb – Men's Golf

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Business

Brendan Crawford – Men's Basketball

  • Healthcare Business and Policy Leadership Award: A cash award, given to a Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Business graduate who has demonstrated leadership and professionalism within University and the local community

Matthew Guyger – Baseball

^Austin Staiano – Men's Golf

  • B. Morris and Edna S. Kratz Student Achievement Award: Cash awards, given by the late Allen M. Kratz, Class of 1962, in memory of his father B. Morris Kratz, Class of 1931, and his mother, students for academic achievement and participation in intercollegiate athletics

Andrew Szpindor – Baseball

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences

Evangelina Olivera** – Softball (Minor in Communication)

  • Martin and Karen Gibbs Prizes in Humanities and Social Sciences: Cash award to a BS, PharmD, MOT, or DPT candidate demonstrating excellent writing and analytical skills on a paper submitted to Humanities and Social Sciences faculty

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacology and Toxicology

^Brittany Rickard*** – Softball (Minor in Forensic Science and Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Business)

  • Johnson & Johnson Innovation Award in Pharmacology/ Toxicology: A cash award, for the BS graduate in Pharmacology and Toxicology with the highest grade point average in the final two years of the program 

 

^ - Member of an Honor Society

* - Designated as Cum Laude with minimum Grade Point Average of 3.40

** - Designated as Magna Cum Laude with minimum Grade Point Average of 3.60

*** - Designated as Summa Cum Laude with minimum Grade Point Average of 3.80