First-Year Track and Field Program Excited for First-Ever CACC Championships on Sunday

First-Year Track and Field Program Excited for First-Ever CACC Championships on Sunday

LAKEWOOD, N.J. – The first-year University of the Sciences track and field program is looking forward to competing at its first Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) Championships, hosted by Georgian Court, this Sunday.

Action begins with field events at 9:30 a.m., while track events start soon after at 10 a.m. A schedule of events can be found here, while fans can also watch the action unfold online beginning at 10 a.m. here. The CACC Digital Network will provide live coverage of all track events, along with additional coverage of selected field events.

Head Coach Rich DiGiacomo has released his final entries for Sunday, which can be found – along with their ranking in the season – below.

Elizabeth Sauers is the highest rated USciences competitor entering the Championships as she ranks second in the CACC this season in the 5000m, an event Paige Jacobs is also running in.

The 5000m may be the Devils' best chance to reach on the podium as on the men's side, Johnathan Epstein ranks fifth. 

Not far behind him is William Hallinan, who is sixth in the 1500m. The men's 1500m is the only event in which University of the Sciences has two competitors in the top-10, as Ryan Ward is 10th. Matthew Connolly is also running the event.

Conor Glass, USciences' lone field competitor on the men's side, is also ranked sixth in the javelin.

The lone Devil ranked in the top-10 of two events this weekend is Sophie Hockran, who is seventh in the discus and eighth in the hammer. She will also be competing in the shot put, as part of a busy day for the freshman.

Classmate Chloe Georges, who ranks 10th in the shot put, will also be competing in the discus to round out University of the Sciences' contingent in the throws.

Also ranking in the top-10 for the Devils are Jordyn Pursel (triple jump) and Stephany Romero (high jump). That is just the beginning of a busy weekend for those two, as they will be competing in five and four events, respectively.

Pursel will also be competing in the 100m, 200m and long jump, while Romero is taking part in the 200m and the long jump. Both are also running the 4x100m, along with Simran Sangu and Elizabeth Eaton.

Eaton and Sangu are both competing in four events themselves, including both also running the 4x400m relay with Bridget Houghton and Shane Bishop. Eaton is also taking part in the 100m and long jump, while Sangu is running the 200m and 400m.

Individually, Houghton is running the 800m while Bishop is running the 1500m.

Eric Papazian is just outside the top-10 in the 200m, ranking 11th, and he will also be competing in the 100m.

Rounding out the action on the men's side are Christopher Cardace and Matthew Weiner, who will both be running the 400m.

Papazian, Cardace, Ward and Hallinan are running the men's lone relay, the 4x400m.

 

USciences Competitors (CACC Rankings) 

Men's 100m

35. Eric Papazian – 12.04

Women's 100m

15. Jordyn Pursel – 13.39

29. Elizabeth Eaton – 14.01 

Men's 200m

11. Eric Papazian – 22.99 

Women's 200m

25. Jordyn Pursel – 27.85

30. Stephany Romero – 28.33

NR. Simran Sangu

Men's 400m

33. Christopher Cardace – 54.23

41. Matthew Weiner – 56.22 

Women's 400m

24. Simran Sangu – 1:05.43

Women's 800m

35. Bridget Houghton – 2:50.49

Men's 1500m

6. William Hallinan – 4:09.28

10. Ryan Ward – 4:11.62

NR. Matt Connolly

Women's 1500m

27. Shane Bishop – 5:37.07

Men's 5000m

5. Johnathan Epstein – 15:40.63

Women's 5000m

2. Elizabeth Sauers – 19:31.89

19. Paige Jacobs – 22:20.97

Women's 4x100m

5. Romero, Sangu, Eaton, Pursell – 52.36

Men's 4x400m

8. Papazian, Cardace, Ward, Hallinan – 3:34.99

Women's 4x400m

NR. Bishop, Sangu, Eaton, Houghton

Women's Discus

7. Sophie Hockran – 30.38m

15. Chloe Georges – 24.41m

Women's Hammer

8. Sophie Hockran – 24.98m

Women's High Jump

10. Stephany Romero – 1.45m

Men's Javelin

6. Conor Glass – 38.69m

Women's Long Jump

19. Stephany Romero – 4.47m

20. Jordyn Pursel – 4.44m

24. Elizabeth Eaton – 4.22m

Women's Shot Put

10. Chloe Georges – 9.73m

12. Sophie Hockran – 9.59m

Women's Triple Jump

9. Jordyn Pursel – 9.82m